WELCOME TO OUR NEW WEBSITE

New look, still the same great team and service

Quote

Privacy Policy

Quatro Design Pty Ltd ACN 108 351 355 (us, we our) operates http://www.quatrodesign.com.au (The ‘Site’). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. By accessing or otherwise using our website, contacting us by email , telephone or otherwise or using any of our services you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy and consent to the processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information (‘Personal Information’) that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: name, address, email address and contact number.

We may collect personal information about: individuals, contractors and suppliers, third parties seeking our services, and other people who come into contact with us in the ordinary course of business.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, or other purposes which may include:

  • To provide you with our goods, services or quotations.
  • To enable us to contact and communicate with you regarding your accounts with us.
  • To enable us to fulfil your requests for our products or services and process your orders or a refund request.
  • To respond and resolve any query or complaint.
  • For internal administration, debt collection, product research, evaluation and development, quality control purposes, advertising and marketing purposes.

For any other purposes required or authorised by law or a court / tribunal order.We may disclose your personal information or credit related information to:

  • Third party contractors engaged to perform functions or provide services relating to the purposes for which we collect personal information.
  • Third party service providers within Australia who work on behalf of or with us to provide some of our delivery and other services, such as processing payments (such as credit card payments).
  • Credit reporting organisations or agencies such as Creditorwatch.
  • Enforcement or regulatory authorities, within and outside of Australia, if required by law.

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy (or as required for any statuary or legal requirements), we do not share, sell or rent your personal information or credit related information to third parties within and outside of Australia.

 

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to your personal information or credit related information or you may seek the correction of such information by sending an email to [email protected] or calling us on (02) 6672 1190. We may charge you a small fee to cover any administrative costs we incur in providing you with access or correcting your information depending on the costs associated with obtaining, providing or correcting the material.

 

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (‘Log Data’). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this.

 

Security

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from authorized access, modification or disclosure. Whilst we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 31 August 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

Complaints and Queries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

  • Phone: 02 6672 1190
  • Email: [email protected]
  • Post: PO Box 1243, Murwillumbah, NSW, 2484, Australia
  • Location: 6 Kay Street, Murwillumbah South, NSW, 2484, Australia